...for being a naughty blogger. The last half of this past week was pretty crazy, with a tournament going on Thursday to Saturday, and when I came home, I found out my Mom had left to go to my Grandma's house, as she was feeling ill. The latest news (which I heard this morning) is that my Grandma is in the ICU, and they think she may have had a stroke. If I could have your prayers for my Grandma, Mom, and family, I would really appreciate it.
Thank you and hugs!


Amy's Digital Bobble's


Today I have a card featuring a digi from one of my awesome DT friends, Amy. She was going to open a shop for all her digis, but found she doesn't have the time to set up something like that.  :( However, plans are to offer them occasionally as freebies over at SSC, so keep your eyes peeled!

Here is how I used her adorable cake stamp....

Not liking the rest of the card, but I love that cake - little pearls on real cakes always fascinated me, so had to add some half pearls to this one.

Thanks for stopping in!

Card recipe
Cardstock: unknown, Bazzil
Patterned paper: October Afternoon "Thrift Shop", Colorbok
Stamps: Amy's Digital Bobbles, Sugarloaf
Half pearls: Hero Arts
Ink: Staz-on
Ribbon: Offray

Tools: Cuttlebug, Nestabilities, adhesive, foam squares, trimmer, scissors


Nuts about you

Hi there!

Just a quickie post, before I head back to the tv to watch the hockey game (I'm a Pittsburgh Penguins fan!)
I used this weeks Waltzingmouse Sketch; my first time playing along with the challenge, and certainly not the last!

Anyways, onto the card; I didn't really know where to stop, so....yeah, that pretty much sums up this card. ;)

Instructions: Trim card case and score. Cut out patterned paper, adhering cream paper to base and tying bow around. Adhere rose to ribbon, and lace right below. Add tag to card base using foam squares. Stamp sentiment and add pearls. Stamp images onto cream and brown paper, than cut out and adhere to tag. Distress card.

Yup, that's pretty much it. ;)
Thanks for stopping in!

Card recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: K&Company, Basic Grey
Stamps: Hero Arts
Ink: Colorbox
Ribbon: Seam binding available HERE, American Crafts
Flower: Remembrance (Michaels)
Half pearls: Prima, Basic Grey

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, foam squares


Blog hop winners announced!

Thank you SO much everyone, for all the incredibly sweet comments you left here the past few days - they are so appreciated, and I hope to return the favor soon!
Now on to some fun news - the blog hop winners are being announced early! 
Simply Scrapping Crafts would like to thank YOU for making our very first Blog Hop such a smashing success!  We had so much fun creating our projects for you and hope that they inspire you to create ones of your own and share them with us!

As you know, we had some prizes "hidden" on certain blogs.  Without further adieu, here is our master winners list:
Barb's Boys...prize hidden on Deb's blog
Julie M....prize hidden on Georgia's blog
Lisa (Purple Place) AND Trina...there were 2 prizes hidden on Theresa's blog
Andrea6760...prize hidden on Rona's blog
Helen...prize hidden on Amy's blog
Terry G (T)...prize hidden on Emily's blog 
****** Denise...prize hidden on Clare's blog ******
Roxann...prize hidden on Pryn's blog

Again, we would like to thank you for your participation and look forward to bringing you many more hops in the future :)  Please do not be a stranger and stop back anytime you would like!  We would love to have you :)

Congrats Denise! If you will just e-mail me your address (you can find my e-mail near the top, with the tabs), I'll send your package out ASAP! :)

And another little warning - I'm going to be hosting another giveaway soon. Look for it at the end of October. :)
Thanks again ladies for making this hop SO much fun!!


I remembered!


Hi there!
Thought I'd forgotten my promise of two posts today, eh? Not a chance. ;)

So, here are TWO cards - four in one week, but crammed into two days. Sorry about that - this week was unusually busy, like I said, but I still managed to get a card made for this weeks 2S4Y sketch, and one for the Wee Memories challenge (which I'm guest designing for - thanks Jenny! :)) Unfortunately, the weather this past week has either been stormy or super bright, which isn't my ideal for taking pictures. So without further ado...

The 2S4Y card;

Instructions: Cut and score card base. Cut patterned papers, distress edges, and tie bow around it. Adhere to base. Stamp image onto doily, color and distress. Stamp butterflies, cut out, adhere to doily and adhere to this to base.

And for the Wee Memories challenge, which I also used the 2S4Y sketch on...

Instructions: Cut and score card base, then distress. Cut patterned papers, distress, and adhere to base. Tie bow around base. Cut purple and cream patterned papers using dies, and stamp sentiment. Adhere felt image to die cuts and adhere to base.

Pretty much it for today - hope you had fun and enjoyed the hop!
See ya next week! ;)

Cards #1 recipe
Cardstock: Unknown
Patterned paper: Girls Paperie
Stamp: Martha Stewart, unknown
Ink: Martha Stewart
Ribbon: Seam binding available HERE
Other: colored pencils, doily

Card #2 recipe
Cardstock: Bazzil
Patterned paper: October Afternoon "Thrift Shop" and "Fly a Kite", DCWV, Crate Paper
Stamp: Hero Arts "Elephants"
Ink: Colorbox
Ribbon: Unknown
Image: Martha Stewart

Simply Scrapping Crafts Haunted Hallow Blog Hop!

Welcome to Simply Scrapping Crafts First Annual Haunted Hallow Hop!  We have quite a line-up for you today filled with lots of tricks and treats!  Now what would trick or treating be without candy?  Eye candy that is!  Our DT has been busy at work in Dr. Jekyll's lab creating just the right formula to inspire your hauntingly sweet projects this year.  Be sure to comment all of the blogs along the way because we have "hidden" some extra special treats along the way.  There is no way to tell where we have them stashed, so be sure not to miss out!  Some of our hop hosts are giving an extra entry for becoming a follower.  Who doesn't appreciate more chances to win right? 

 All winners will be announced on Tuesday, October 19, 2010 via the DT blogs and also in the hop room at SSC, which can easily be accessed here.  You have until 11:59PM EST tonight, October 16, 2010 to comment for your chance to win.  All you need to do is click on each link and leave a comment as you hop along to the end of the list.   

Are you ready for a frightfully wicked Haunted Hallow Hop?  Let's get to hoppin'!
First off, I'd like to let you know I'm not a big Halloween fan - sorry! However, Halloween is in the fall, so I went ahead with a fall theme - hope that works! ;)

Card recipe: Cardstock (LSS, Bazzil), Patterned paper (Making Memories, Girls Paperie, Basic Grey, Crate), Stamps (Hero Arts "Mi Casa"), Ink ("Staz-on, Tim Holtz Distress Ink), Other (twine)
Lots of paper piecing, as you can see.  :) I also had just gotten my first Tim Holtz Distress Ink Pads the day I made this, and I was so excited, I went a little overboard with the distressing on the house (edited for Lisa; the house is from the Hero Arts "Mi Casa" stamp set - gotta love it!)

Now please hop on over to my utra-talented, uber sweet sistah who brought this whole hop together, Pryn!

One last thing - if you are a follower, please leave an extra comment, and you'll be entered twice for the prize! And I will be double-checking. ;)


I give up....

...fall has won. I usually love fall, but this year, I was stuck on summer! I've been resisting fall for awhile, but we had one beautiful weekend awhile ago, and now I've "fall"en. ;)

Even though I love fall, I usually don't make fall cards, so the card below is actually my first one. I had to give it a try when I saw Hero Arts contest last month, even though I don't have any fallish stamps.

Did a lot of masking on this stamp, so it would fit the theme a bit better...

Instructions: Cut out patterned papers and white cardstock. Adhere leaf paper to pre-cut and scored card base. Stamp sentiment onto paper, and cut out in a tag shape. Tie bow twice around base, and slip tag on. Stamp images onto white cardstock, and adhere to yellow paper. Distress edges with scissors, and adhere stamped cardstock to base.

I used three different stamps sets, one wooden stamp, and two Hero Arts non-stamp products - probably the most HA I've ever been able to pack in one card! ;) The white cardstock actually comes from the packaging of the clear stamps - love sneaking in paper like that!

The card utilizes this weeks SSC Card challenge - check out the deets HERE!

Sorry for being MIA this week - it's been an usually hectic week, but to make up for it, there might be a second post later today, and if not, TWO posts tomorrow, one of them having to do something with a hop. ;)

Have an awesome Friday, and hope to see you here tomorrow!

Card recipe
Cardstock: Hero Arts
Patterned paper: SU!
Stamps: Hero Arts "Bicycle", "Be Happy", "So Sweet", "Sending happy thoughts"
Ink: Staz-on
Other: twine, watercolor pencils

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, masking paper


Flowery birthday (because I couldn't come up with a better title)

Hi there!

{Sigh} I love Fridays - it means you're close to Saturday, which is my favorite day. :)

This is a recent card - I seriously hadn't made a card for almost two weeks before making this. Right now, cardmaking wise, I'm in this little rut where I think 'I'm not putting anything together unless I'm 100% sure it will work!' I was getting pretty desperate when I finally remembered this weeks 2S4Y sketch - I've been having a hectic week where everything is slipping my mind! So I pulled out my latest cardmaking faves - Girls Paperie paper, hand-dyed seam binding, a pretty sentiment and cream, speckled cardstock, and put this little number together.
Oh, and psst! You might want to take a look at the sketch I used - COTW wins a spot on the team! ;)

Instructions: Cut and score card base; round corners. Stamp images onto cream paper, and add glossy accents. While this is drying, cut patterned papers out and sew together. Cut two small slits in between the papers, and tie a bow through this. Adhere button on bow. Adhere image to patterned papers. Stamp sentiment and adhere to patterned papers. Adhere patterned papers to base.

I suppose you can't see the glossy accents from the photo, but they're there and I absolutely love them! I've been sticking it on everything, even embellishments I wasn't even planning on using! It's just so much fun. :)

And lastly, before THIS slips my mind as well, thanks so much for all the sweet comments yesterday! They are VERY much appreciated!
Have a sweet weekend!

Card recipe
Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Girls Paperie, Basic Grey
Stamps: Martha Stewart, Sugarloaf
Ink: Colorbox, Martha Stewart
Ribbon: Hand-dyed available HERE
Other: glossy accents, button, embroidery floss 

Tools: trimmer, scissors, adhesive, sewing machine


September pubs

A quick post, as I've got a list of things to do that's a mile long....okay, maybe not a mile, but definitely the length of my arm!

Here are two cards that were published in the September CARDS mag.

And both are, of course, featuring Hero Arts stamps. ;)

So that's pretty much it - thanks so much for popping in and I hope to return the favor soon!


Beautiful day


Happy World Cardmaking Day!!

Over at Simply Scrapping Crafts, we've got a fun little challenge going on, which you can find HERE. All you need to do is post one of your oldest cardmaking photos, and than post you latest card, with some optional fun questions to answer. There is a small mystery RAK up for grabs - check out the link for more details!

Thought I'd share the pic of one of my first cards - terrible, but funny. You can see the other one over at SSC....that is, if you really want to. ;)

I got some AWESOME lighting the day I took this photo, so I'm really pleased with how it turned out.
I felt like going a little retro with this card...the perfectionist in me is going crazy with how the paper isn't centered, and how the stamped frame isn't centered, but I'm just going to let go with this one...go a little wild. haha. ;)
Admittedly, I wasn't too wild about this paper pad at first, but it's grown on me, and now I love it (well...at least this particular pattern, anyways ;))

 Won the gorgeous stamps and die from 2S4Y - thanks SO much, girls! :)

Instructions: Cut patterned paper and adhere to pre-cut card base. Adhere strip of ribbon down patterned paper, roughing up the bottom end. Using die, cut out cream paper and stamp frame image and sentiment. Adhere to base, and top with roses.

I didn't have any other ribbon that matched the coral colored flowers in the paper except for this Dear Lizzy strip, and, since it looks kinda bunchy tied into a bow, I just used it straight - never done that before!

Thanks SO much for stopping in, and here's to another year of cardmaking goodness! ;)

Card recipe
Cardstock: Hero Arts
Patterned paper: Sassafras "Indie Girl"
Stamps: MFS
Ink: Staz-on
Ribbon: Dear Lizzy, Websters Pages
Roses: Remembrance (Michaels)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, MFS die, Cuttlebug, scissors