Season's Greetings

...I'm counting this as a winter (possibly New Years?) card, not a Christmas card. ;P

Envelope liner used on the base for a little extra something....oh, and window frame is stamped with that fun woodgrain image from 'My Happy' to give a rustic-ish look to the window.

So I took a small rectangle of acetate and put it behind the window, then added glitter (behind the window) for a snowy look. Oh, and bits of beads added for more 'snow' - I didn't have any gems or pearls small enough, so I 'stole' some of my sisters beading supplies. ;)

I have to admit, I was pretty excited about this window idea - I'm kinda stuck on this lovely stamp (as shown HERE and HERE) and I thought it'd be perfect for my idea. :)

Well, just quickly posting this - I've got some blog catching up to do!

Have a blessed day!

Cardstock: Strathamore
Stamps: Hero Arts 'Merriest Christmas Wishes', 'Envelope Liner', 'Music Background' and 'My Happy'
Ink: Versamark, Ranger
Other: beads and acetate (stash), embossing powder and glitter (Martha Stewart), watercolor pencils (Prismascolor)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, heat gun



...to the World, and to you, my friends, this Christmas season. I meant to schedule this for Christmas, but things got a little busy. ;)

I must've been listening to the Arabian Coffee dance from the Nutcracker when I was making this, because the brown paper I used features coffee information. ;) Oh, and I don't think you can tell, but I stamped some snowflakes behind the pearl ornaments with Versamark - very subtle, but one of those little touches I have to have.

Love painting these trees with watercolor pencils...

Anyways, a very Mary Christ's Mass to you, my sweet friends! Remember, there are twelve days of Christmas, so be sure to enjoy them all! :)

Cardstock: Strathamore
Patterned paper: Studio Calico 'Autumn Press'
Stamps: Hero Arts 'Merriest Christmas Wishes'
Ink: Versamark, Ranger, CTTH
Bling: pearls (Coredinations), gems (Hero Arts)
Other: watercolor pencils (Prismacolor)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, paintbrush


A silvery present

I have two lovely little glossy, silvery things to share with you today. :)
Meet the perfect gift for that jewelry lovin' sister, mother, aunt, friend, etc - a handmade necklace!

These pendants may look pretty straightforward, but there is a subtle bit of embossing going on for dimension...


It's pretty easy to make these fun necklaces - all you need is some embossing ink, your Chip Art tools, GCD Studios paper and chipboard!

Just adhere your patterned paper to the chipboard circle, ink up your metal stamp with the embossing ink, deboss the circle, cover with embossing powder, heat, and voila! I found these metal stamps work really well with Versamark, so you could use the images on other projects without even debossing anything!

Thanks so much for stopping in today - have a blessed one!

Blog: bearydocardsinc.blogspot.com

Pretty in Purple
Butterfly Harmony
Chip Art Chipboard Shapes: Basic Shapes - Small
Chip Art Ornamental Stamps - Scallop Title
Chip Art Chipboard Kits: Round Metal Pendant Accessory Kit



Another sleepy post for me. ;) I just realized that we only have a couple more days till Christmas, so I thought I'd better start posting the Christmas cards I made before they're out of season.
Card is for the Lily Pad Cards button challenge - only one button, but I do think it is lovely....:)

A nice big bow with grograin - I used to be afraid of using it because of the bulk, but it seems to me now the majority of my cards are hand delivered, or mailed inside a box with other items, so it doesn't matter to me anymore. 

A bit 'o' stitching - it took me quite awhile to decide if I wanted to to, and which papers would be sewn - all these little details can drive me crazy! Also using some very old DCWV flocked snowflake stickers. 

And what proper Victorian girl would feel properly dressed without lots of shiny new 'buttons'? ;) 

Love the 'Autumn Press' paper pad by Studio Calico - I saw the pinks and blues in it, and had to have it. Turns out, the papers not only work well with fall themed projects, but Christmas projects as well - the red polka dot paper I used was perfect for this festive occasion!

Anywhos, thanks for the sweet comments - as I'm sure you can relate to, it's getting busier around here with all the sibs coming in, but I'm going to try to take some time tomorrow to check out your latest lovely creations. :)

Have a blessed day!

Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Studio Calico 'Autumn Press', Crate Paper 'Emma's Shoppe', GCD Studios 'The Great Outdoors'
Stamp: Hero Arts 'Merriest Christmas Wishes'
Ink: Ranger
Die cut: K&Company
Other: stickers (DCWV), pearls (Recollection), button, doily and ribbon (stash), lace (Hero Arts), hemp cord (Bearydo Shoppe)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, Cuttlebug, MFT die, sewing machine, Glossy Accents



...just makes everything better, doesn't it? :)
Today I'm sharing an unusual card...for me, that is.
There is absolutely no patterned paper on this card! Just loads of glitter, some lace, ribbon, a few rustic bells and a bit'o Glossy Accents.

Glitter! Looks pretty and sticks fast too!

A little bit more glitter on the ivy...

And some fun knick-knacks...

Card made for these challenges: Pollycraft (Christmas Fun), CCC (Tis the Season), PTT (Red and Green Christmas), The Paper Variety (Anything Goes) and Aud Sentiments (Any Winter Sentiments).

Oh dear, my brother came back from boarding school yesterday in the wee hours of the morning, so I got to sleep around three, and then had to get up at eight this morning....can you say 'sleep deprived'?! lol, I'm gonna finish up the post right here before this really starts affecting me. ;)

Have an awesome weekend! :)

ETA: Due to lack of sleep, I forgot to say 'thank you!' for all your kind words on my last card - I'm so glad you liked the window idea! :)

Cardstock: Hero Arts, Bazzil
Stamps: Sentiment (unknown), poinsettia image 'Year of Flowers by Papertrey Ink, Hero Arts 'Musical Background'
Ink: Staz-on, Versamark
Ribbon: PTI
Other: bells and hemp cord (Bearydo Shoppe), glitter (Martha Stewart), Prismacolor pencils, glue (Essential Glue Pad), Glossy Accents

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, paintbrush, water


Don't you love it...

...when a project in your head turns out exactly as (or better than!) you pictured it? I do! It doesn't happen often enough, though. ;) And technically, for this card, I hadn't exactly pictured it this way in my head, but I had definitely had the idea of cutting the solid parts of THIS image out ever since I saw the stamp. So happy it actually worked out. :)

Trees colored in roughly with some watercolor pencils, then gone over with water.

To get a perfect match with the bird, I colored some of the watercolor paper with the same red pencil, then went over with water. I had stamped the watercolor paper with the Music Background stamp in Versamark before (a test for another project), and I was pleasantly surprised how it showed up subtly here.

Made using one of this months Hero Arts sketches. :)

Oh, and my sister finally added a new toy to the shop (she's an even bigger procrastinator than I am!) - Beau the Buff Panda. Here's a pic of the cutie...

If you'd like to see some of the other creations Maria has made (toy and non-toy), you can go HERE. Please feel free to ask for a custom creation from her! :)

Thanks for stopping in!

Cardstock: Hero Arts, watercolor paper (Strathamore)
Stamps: Hero Arts "Musical Background'" and "Merriest Christmas Wishes"
Ink: Versamark, Ranger
Other: watercolor pencils (Prismacolor), embossing powder (Martha Stewart), gems (Hero Arts)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, Xacto knife, heat gun


Joy to the World

Sorry, my brain is fried so I can't think of original, interesting post titles. ;) Let's cut to the chase and get right to the card...

I didn't have any Christmas sentiment stamps small enough for the tag when I made this, but since I recently got some new Hero Arts goodies (yay!), I might switch this tag out - not clear enough for me. Tied up with Ivy ribbon.

A lovely Santa image along with some metal snowflake knick-knacks and pearls.

Used an old rub-on here in the corner, along with some stitching and ink distressing.

Card made for these challenges:
Little Red Wagon (Vintage Christmas), PTT (Holiday Greetings), My Time to Craft (Vintage Christmas), Creative Card Crew (Tis the Season), Pollycraft (Christmas Fun), Kaboodle Doodles (Colors of Christmas), Simon Says Stamp (Christmas Photomontage), The Paper Variety (Christmas song - mine is Joy to the World), Auld Sentiments (Winter holiday sentiments) and CIC (Christmas)

Thanks so much for stopping in and have a blessed weekend!

Cardstock: LSS, Bazzil
Patterned paper: Websters Pages
Stamp: Hero Arts 'Ledger'
Ink: Colorbox
Die cuts: K&Company
Other: ribbon and metal snowflakes (Bearydo Shoppe), pearls (Core-dinations), metal pin (stash), lace (May Arts), doily (stash), rub-on (stash)

Tools: scissors, trimmer, adhesive, sewing machine, pinking shears, Glossy Accents


Sew what's new?

I just had to pull out THIS set when I saw the Moxie Fab World sewing challenge - this set it one of my faves, and I've used it so much, I've had to restrain myself from using on every other card I make! ;)
Also for the Lily Pad Cards button challenge, Papertakes Anything Goes, CCT Anything Goes, and CPS.

Push back the bow, and you can see the whole 'sewing machine', all threaded up and ready to go. :)

Of course no sewing themed card would be complete with the word 'sew', a bit of stitching and some sheared edges. ;)

Bow topped off with a random button ;)

This is totally random, but I have to share - I recently discovered the Straight No Chaser a cappella group (I LOVE a cappella!) through THIS song, and now I'm addicted to listening to THIS one - amazing group!

Thanks SO much for the sweet comments - I've been a bit busy this week, but I hope to return the favor soon! :)
Have a blessed day!

Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: My Minds Eye
Stamp: Hero Arts 'Ledger' and 'Sew Artsy'
Ink: Staz-on, Versamark
Other: ribbon, button, kraft die cut (Maya Road), pearls, stickers (K&Company)

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, sewing machine


it's a party!

...for a very sweet friend, Virginia! Of course, as soon as I saw that Virginia's birthday was coming up, I had to make a card, but then I saw that she's also having a party to celebrate her 50th right HERE - how fun? :) I actually made this card a few days after she posted the deets, but I wanted the card to reach her before I posted pics. However, I, being the procrastinator that I am, didn't send off the card until about a week back, so I'm posting this now so I can add it to the party list on time!

So here's the card I made for my dear friend Virginia...

I don't think this card really captures Virginia's style (lots of stampy goodness), but really, it's my take on her. Bright, happy, encouraging, and fresh (in the positive way ;)).
I'd just started posting cards online when I 'met' Virginia, and I hadn't ever gotten very much feedback (until I joined the HA group), so each and every little comment was precious to me. After submitting several cards to the group, I distinctly remember thinking 'Wow! This Virginia lady is really nice - she comments a lot on my stuff!'. Lol, I wasn't so much excited about the actual comment, just the fact someone took the time to comment. ;)

Even to this day, she takes time out of her busy life to leave me thoughtful, encouraging notes on my blog, which are always so appreciated. :)
So here's a BIG happy birthday to my friend Virginia!!! Big hugs! :)

Cardstock: LSS
Patterned paper: Sassafras, unknown
Other: string, buttons

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, border punch, PTI dies, Cuttlebug


A gift card set

So when I initially saw the Hero Arts challenge, I was thinking about doing the card set (I eventually did - that's another post), not a gift card set, much less a gift card. The whole 'pocket card' idea just wasn't really clicking with me...that is, until I saw THIS beautiful card by Lin. Then I just had to try it! Using the Winter Forest digi kit again - so fun!
Thanks for the inspiration, Lin! :)

I hadn't orginially planned to make a set, but I started a video tutorial on the digital stamping, and needed another sample. As I had two cards when that was finished, I figured I had better just make it an 'even' three. ;)

 Each of the cardstock bases have some subtle watermark stamping on them

I decided to cut little tabs in the cardstock to keep the larger side of the base in place.

Glitter...soooo much prettier in real life...

Gift card inside - a craft store one, obviously. ;) Oh, and you can see the watermark stamping a weeeee bit here - music background on this one.

The set again...

That's it for me today - thanks so much for stopping in and for the super sweet comments - I appreciate every one! :)
PS, the winner of the giveaway bundle is (according to Random Org)....Savannah O'Gwynn! Savannah, e-mail me your address and I will send the bundle off asap! :) 
Cardstock: Core-dinations, Hero Arts, LSS
Stamp: Hero Art digi 'Winter Forest' and 'Holiday Wreath', 'Envelope Liner', 'Music Background' and 'Antique Flower Background'
Ink: Printer ink, Versamark
Glitter: Martha Stewart
Other: thread

Tools: trimmer, adhesive, scissors, glue, printer, sewing machine

Sour Cream container how-to

Blue, red, black and cream - how can one go wrong with such a bold color combo, especially with such an interesting photo for additional inspiration?

With these fun colors, and Christmas in mind, I made a 'sweet' little gift....

I debossed my youngest brother and sister's initials here, because they are such sweet tooth's!

Mmmmm, chocolate! :)

Wanna try making one of these yourself? Here's a little video how-to...

I hope you enjoyed the tutorial and if you decide to make some containers yourself, please leave link to your creation below - I'd love to check it out! :)

Blue Redwork
Homespun Garden
Chip Art Chipboard Shapes: Stars
Chip Art Ornamental Stamps: Scallop Tile
Chip Art Alphabet Stamps: Sparrow Lowercase
Die-cut Borders - Homespun Chic